Privacy Policy

At Let’s Win, we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to learn more about our policies, practices, and procedures regarding our website, including the personally identifiable information that we may collect from you, and the uses that we may make of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to Letswinpc.org (hereinafter, the “Website”), which is owned and operated by Let’s Win and its affiliates (“we,” or “us”). Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our programs conducted offline. By using the Website, you indicate that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing or providing any personally identifying information through, the Website. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@letswinpc.org.

Medical Disclaimer

The information provided by the Website is for general information only. It is not intended to be used as medical advice, and should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with qualified health professionals. We encourage you to take information and questions back to your personal health care provider as a way of creating a dialogue and partnership about your cancer and your treatment. Please do not send personal or confidential health information through the Website.

The Information We Collect

Let’s Win does not collect any personally identifiable information from you (e.g., name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) unless you voluntarily choose to submit or otherwise disclose such information to us, including information submitted or disclosed by mail, telephone, fax, or electronically. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties. Let’s Win will only use your information to respond to your request for information. If you wish to change any information submitted to Let’s Win, or if you wish to “opt-out” of our mailing list, please e-mail us at info@letswinpc.org.

Monitoring, Enforcement and Legal Requests

Let’s Win has no legal obligation to monitor the Website or the use of the Website, or to retain the content of any user session. However, Let’s Win reserves the right at all times to monitor, review, retain, and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request or to cooperate with law enforcement and/or other authorities in investigating a claim of illegal activity. We may use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to protect our service, Website, or others.

How To Protect Your Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Let’s Win cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online, and you do so at your own risk. Let’s Win will not be liable for disclosures of your personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. However, once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure its security on our systems by making reasonable efforts to protect the information.

What We Do With Your Information

Let’s Win may use the personal information provided in order to respond to queries and requests for information submitted through the Website, including requests to subscribe to our mailing list, and to validate comments submitted to our blog. We may maintain records of personal information you provide to us, and we may use your information to contact you, if necessary. If you provide us with your email address, or subscribe to our mailing list, we may from time to time send you emails or other communications that we believe may be of interest to you. You may at any time “opt-out” from receiving future communications from Let’s Win by using the “unsubscribe” link provided in every email communication, or by sending an email to info@letswinpc.org.
The personally identifiable information we collect when you comment on our blog or sign up to receive our newsletter may be disclosed to and retained by third-party service providers who provide tools and services that enable us to send newsletters, and other informational emails which we believe will be of interest to you, and to provide other services which will improve our Website and enhance the user experience.

We will not disclose your personal information to third-party marketers. However, Let’s Win’s website may collect information from the online forums (including posts) to review, analyze and improve the services we provide. This information may be shared, in conjunction to programs, with other organizations or individuals that we may collaborate with. Information will be shared with third parties only after personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, or username has been removed by our web-related service providers.

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information to any third party. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as well as any non-personal information that is collected by automated means when you use the Website to our employees, contractors, agents, designees or others in order to enable them to respond to your queries, to process online donations, or to provide services related to your use of the Website, such as Website or server maintenance. In the event that Let’s Win merges with another nonprofit, we reserve the right to disclose any information to the successor nonprofit.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY: We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about Website visitors under 13 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at info@letswinpc.org so that we may delete your child’s information.

Links

Our Website provides hyperlinks to other websites that are not under the control of Let’s Win. These links are provided for your convenience and for your reference only. These links are not intended as an endorsement by Let’s Win, or of the information contained on these websites or of the individual(s) operating these website(s).

Let’s Win is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites hyperlinked to its Website. We encourage you to be aware when you leave this Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on letswinpc.org.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits website users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please send an email to info@letswinpc.org.
This privacy statement will be updated periodically and posted on our Website. It applies only to our online practices and does not encompass other areas of the organization or its business operations.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. If a material change is made to the policy, those changes will be clearly posted on the Letswinpc.org.